150mm 6in sanding disc
150mm 6in sanding disc
Backing Pad For DA Sanders

Grip Backed Sanding Discs: 150mm (6in)

Applications: These sanding discs fit popular 6in DA sanders as well as 150mm rotary and orbital sanders. They are also used on linishing machines with dual purpose belt and disc sanders. For this application, we offer a conversion disc, which enables you to convert from PSA (adhesive) backed discs to the more popular velcro type grip backed discs listed here. These discs have grinding aids to help with cooler sanding and less clogging and they are suitable for a wide range of materials such as wood, paint, lacquer, fillers, mild steel and non-ferrous metals.

Specification:

  • Aluminium oxide abrasive grit giving durable performance on a wide range of materials.
  • Grinding aids to help keep the abrasive cooler and to reduce clogging.
  • Available in plain (no holes) and with popular 6-hole pattern for dust extraction.
  • 'C-weight' backing paper.
  • Generous discount when you select batch of 200 discs.
  • Mix grade packs include 10 of each grade (ie 60 discs).
  • The backing pad is for DA sanders with the 5/16"UNF fixing.

 Also Available: We offer a neat hand block that take these discs for hand sanding.

Purchasing: 150mm grip discs in grades 40 to 320 in both plain and 6-hole pattern are available from stock at Abrasives World.

Holes
GradeQtyPart No.
66 Grades6025743
6405025705
6605025715
68010025725
612010025735
622010025745
632010025985
8DA Backing Pad110211
Plain6 Grades6025063
Plain405025015
Plain605025025
Plain8010025035
Plain12010025045
Plain22010025055
Plain32010025065
PlainConversion125071
PlainFirm M14 Backing Pad110241
PlainFoam M14 Backing Pad110251

Products