125mm grip sanding disc.
125mm grip sanding disc.
125mm plain grip sanding disc.
Backing Pad For DA Sander. 125mm

Grip Backed Sanding Discs: 125mm (5in)

Applications: For use on rotary, DA and orbital sanders with velcro type grip backing pads. These sanding discs are ideal for use on a wide range of materials including wood, fillers, lacquers, paint, mild steel and non-ferrous metals.

Specification:

  • Aluminium oxide abrasive - durable on a wide range of materials.
  • Contains grinding aids for cooler sanding and less clogging.
  • Stocked in plain (no holes) or with 8-hole pattern for dust extraction.
  • Grade 40 (coarsest) is film backed for durability. Other grades are flexible 'C-weight' paper backed.
  • Mixed set contains 10 of each of 6 grades (ie 60 discs).
  • The backing pad is for DA sanders, with standard 5/16" UNF fixing.
  • Conversion disc enables switch from PSA discs to grip discs.

Also Available: We stock a neat hand-block that these discs fit.

Purchasing: Grades 40 to 320 in both plain and 8-hole pattern discs are available from Abrasives World.

 

Holes
GradeQtyPart No.
86 Grades6025693
8605025665
88010025675
812010025685
822010025695
832010025995
8DA Backing Pad 110201
Plain6 Grades6025843
Plain405025805
Plain605025815
Plain8010025825
Plain12010025835
Plain22010025845
Plain32010025975
PlainConversion125281
PlainFirm M14 Backing Pad110221
PlainFoam M14 Backing Pad110231

Products